KSFE logo

Tourism Help Desk

Tourists from many parts of the world visit Kerala every year. Here we bring to your notice about a few things to be noted while travelling in Kerala, where to contact in security need. Also you can discuss your plans or ideas, post reviews etc.

Top travel seasons

I t is best to plan your holiday trips between September to May. Usually monsoon season starts by June and it is the time to plan any Ayurvedic rejuvenating programmes

Money transactions

A traveler can carry any amount of money. Banks are open between 10:00 to 15:30 on all week days and first and third Saturdays. Most of the restaurants, shops and hospitals accept online transaction.

Tourist Alert

Many tourists in Kerala faces a situation when they don’t know whom to contact or how to contact in case of distress. “Tourist Alert Service” of Kerala Police is a service fully dedicated to the Tourists and will also use the help of Highway Police Patrols/ Flying Squads operating round-the-clock. Any Tourist can contact the telephone number 9846 300 100 and seek guidance/assistance.

Emergency numbers

Women’s Help (24×7) 1091 or 1090
Police 100
Ambulance 108, 102
Fire 101
Traffic Police 1099
Child Helpline 1098
Blood Bank Services 1910
Anti-Harassment Cell for women 9947000100
Anti-Terrorist Helpline 9656000100
Highway Assistance 9846100100
City Action Force 2311557
Cyber crime Investigation cell 2382600
Railway Alert 98462000100
Police SMS Center 9497900000

Website: www.keralapolice.org




YOUR EXTRAORDINARY STORY STARTS NOW
Write us a mail

Or Call us now
+91 9605730071